Privacy

Multi Channel Network Pty Ltd, (‘MCN, we, our, us’) understands the importance of individual privacy, and is committed to the protection of your personally identifiable information (‘Your Personal Information’). 

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by MCN of Your Personal Information as part of MCN’s business operations, including, without limitation, through the operation by MCN of this website (‘Site’).  The Privacy Policy forms part of, and should be read together with, the Terms of Use, and by using the Site you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

As part of MCNs commitment to the protection of Your Personal Information, we have developed this policy (‘Privacy Policy’) in line with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in the Privacy Act 1988, as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’), and administered by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Our Privacy Policy contains the following important information regarding Your Personal Information:

If we deem it necessary, perhaps because of changes to our business or to laws and regulations, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.   The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is available on the Site or by contacting the MCN Privacy Officer at MCN.Privacy@mcn.com.au

Collection of Your Personal Information

The types of Your Personal Information we may collect from time to time will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with us.  However we will only collect Your Personal Information to the extent reasonably necessary for our business activities, including without limitation to carry out or enhance the functions offered on the areas of Site that you choose to enter, or to provide, maintain or optimise our products or services, and in all cases by lawful and fair means.  If we receive Your Personal Information that is unsolicited, and such information was not able to be collected under the APPs, within a reasonable period of time we will destroy or de-identify that information, provided that it is lawful and reasonable to do so

We may collect information directly through this Site, over the internet, by telephone, when you attend our events, enter our competitions, respond to our survey or other marketing activities, or which is indirectly provided to us by our partners under the terms of their own privacy policies. In general, the types of Your Personal Information could include your name, email address, postal address, gender, age and subscriber details.   

Some of the information collected will not personally identify you but instead track your use of the Site or other properties.  We obtain this anonymous information by use of 'Cookies' or through other web browser or analytics tools.  Cookies are commonly used by websites on the Internet and are a feature usually placed in your hard drive that recognizes and identifies your computer. The Cookie does not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use Cookies in order to obtain such information. Your browser should allow you to refuse Cookies if you desire.  Anonymous data of this kind is not Your Personal Information.  

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

MCN may hold Your Personal Information in electronic and/or hard copy format, and will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of Your Personal Information, and protect it from unauthorised use, interference, loss, modification or disclosure.  This may include storing it in secure databases that are protected against unauthorised access, and taking other physical, electronic and procedural security steps.   Information we hold may from time to time be combined or linked with other information, including information that we receive from third parties.  We require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Information, and keep it secure from unauthorised access, misuse, loss and interference.

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed both in Australia and/or any other country in which MCN or its affiliates, related bodies corporate or contractors or service providers maintain facilities (e.g. on servers hosted overseas), and which may include the Philippines and India.  In all instances where this occurs, MCN takes reasonable steps to ensure that third parties overseas handle all personal information in accordance with the APPs and this Privacy Policy.

We cannot guarantee that Your Personal Information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage.  Please contact MCN immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of Your Personal Information.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

As a general rule, we will only use Your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or a closely related secondary purpose which you should reasonably expect or which is otherwise permitted or required by the APPs.  For example, to facilitate competitions (such as deliver prizes), operate and improve the Site and your experience of the Site, communicate with you or otherwise optimise our products and services.

MCN will not disclose Your Personal Information without your consent to third parties for advertising.  MCN may disclose some information that does not personally identify you to advertisers or other suppliers in the form of aggregated statistics or other anonymised data. This provision of information is on a de-identified, anonymous basis and may assist MCN with improvements to the Site or its business operations generally.

MCN may provide Your Personal Information to its related bodies corporate with a need to know that information, and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Where you have expressly or implicitly provided your consent, MCN may use Your Personal Information to send you information about our products or services, or those of commercial sponsors, advertisers, business partners or associates located both in and outside Australia (together, 'MCN Partners').  If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information about the products and services of the MCN Partners, please Contact Us with your request to be removed from our mailing list or use the unsubscribe link at the end of the relevant email.

Access to Your Personal Information

MCN will use all reasonable endeavours to keep Your Personal Information accurate.  Please Contact Us (see below) to examine Your Personal Information if required. We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of Your Personal Information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry.

You may Contact Us to amend any of Your Personal Information that is inaccurate or request that Your Personal Information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to amend or delete your records as requested within 14 days of receipt of notice. If applicable, any legal requirement on MCN to maintain certain records of Your Personal Information shall prevail over any of your requests.

Disclaimer

MCN will only collect, use or disclose information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless in our opinion MCN is required by law to protect the rights or property of MCN or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person.

This Privacy Policy applies to this Site and does not apply to other websites which are linked to the Site and not under MCN control unless otherwise specifically advised to you. You should check the privacy policy of any other websites you enter. You acknowledge that MCN is not responsible for the content or practices of the other websites, including the manner in which they collect, store, use or disseminate your personal information.

Further Information on Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by MCN, you can lodge a complaint by contacting us and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.  If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the complaint process, or if you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, whose current contact details are:

Telephone: 1300 363 992
privacy@privacy.gov.au

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of Your Personal Information, please contact the MCN Privacy Officer by email addressed to MCN.Privacy@mcn.com.au

This policy is current as at 23 December 2014