Privacy

This website (‘Site’) is owned and operated by Multi Channel Network Pty Ltd, (‘MCN, we, our, us’). MCN is committed to the protection of personal information provided by you to the Site.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by MCN of your personal information (‘Your Personal Information’).

Access to the contents of this Site is conditional upon your approval of the Privacy Policy which should be read together with the Terms of Use.

As part of MCNs commitment to the protection of Your Personal Information, we have developed this policy in line with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Federal Privacy Act and administered by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Our Privacy Policy contains the following important information regarding Your Personal Information:

You agree that your use of this Site implies your consent to the collection and use of Your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If we deem it necessary, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is prudent for you to review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are satisfied and consent to all amendments to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Site following any amendments is valid confirmation of your acceptance to the amendments.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information is collected to enhance your use of the Site and continually improve our Site.

Some of the information collected will not personally identify you but instead track your use of the Site. We obtain this information by our use of 'Cookies'. Cookies are commonly used by websites on the Internet and are a feature usually placed in your hard drive that recognizes and identifies your computer. The Cookie does not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use Cookies in order to obtain such information. Your browser should allow you to refuse Cookies if you desire.

We will collect information that does personally identify you where required (this may include your name, email address, gender, age and subscribers details). We only collect this information to carry out the functions offered on the areas of Site that you choose to enter.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

MCN will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of Your Personal Information.

We require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Information.

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that Your Personal Information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. Please contact MCN immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of Your Personal Information.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

MCN will not disclose information that personally identifies you to advertisers. MCN may be required to disclose some information that does not personally identify you to advertisers to provide advertisers with aggregate statistics of people that have seen or linked to their advertisements on our Site. This provision of information with advertisers assists MCN with improvements to the Site and assists MCN to provide the Site to users at no cost.

MCN may provide certain information about you to its related bodies corporate.

MCN may use your personal information to send you information about the products or services of commercial sponsors, advertisers, business partners or associates located both in and outside Australia ('MCN Partners').If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information about the products and services of the MCN Partners, please Contact Us with your request to be removed from our mailing list. We will use reasonable endeavors to remove your name within 14 days of receipt of notice.

Access to Your Personal Information

MCN will use all reasonable endeavours to keep Your Personal Information accurate. Please Contact Us to examine Your Personal Information if required. We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of Your Personal Information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry.

You may Contact Us to amend any of Your Personal Information that is inaccurate or request that Your Personal Information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to amend or delete your records as requested within 14 days of receipt of notice. If applicable, any legal requirement on MCN to maintain certain records of Your Personal Information shall prevail over any of your requests.

Disclaimer

MCN will only collect, use or disclose information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless in our opinion MCN is required by law to protect the rights or property of MCN or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person.

This Privacy Policy only applies to this Site not to other web sites which are linked to it. You should check the privacy policy of any other websites you enter. You acknowledge that MCN is not responsible for the content or practices of the other web sites including the manner in which they collect, store, use or disseminate your personal information.

Further Information on Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by MCN, you can lodge a complaint by contacting us and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, or if you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please refer to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Telephone: 1300 363 992
privacy@privacy.gov.au

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of Your Personal Information, please contact MCN by email addressed to enquire@mcn.com.au